Fall for Arts & Culture // Erie Arts & Culture

Fall for Arts & Culture - Erie Arts & Culture

For more than three decades, the Arts & Culture Appreciation Awards have celebrated businesses and individuals for their contributions in creating a vibrant community through their work. Awards recognize those who have been vital volunteers, leaders, artists, or those who’ve made outstanding contributions to arts education.

Click Here to Submit Your Nomination for One of the Awards  

Fall for Arts and Culture Appreciation Awards

                    

                       Click here to purchase tickets for the 2016 Fall for Arts & Culture Appreciation Awards.

Thank you to our sponsors!

Silver Sponsors

 

MAcDonald Illig Attorneys

The Brewerie 

Bronze Sponsors

 

 

 

Quinn Law Firm

 

Program Sponsors

McGill, Power, Bell & Associates, LLP
Ehrman's Allburn Florist
Atty. Edwin W. Smith
Doleski & Wolford Orthodontics
Samuel P. Black & Associates, Inc. 

Appreciation Award Recipients

2015

 

The Sisters of St. Joseph Neighborhood Network
(Leadership Award)

Douglas and Deborah Murphy
(Applause Award)

Jan Hyatt
(Imagine Award)

Jennifer Dennehy
(Bruce Morton Wright Artist of the Year)

2014

Erie Reader
(Leadership Award)

Al & Peggy Richardson
(Applause Award)

Young People's Chorus of Erie
(Imagine Award)

Rev. Shawn Clerkin
(Bruce Morton Wright Artist of the Year)

2013

Erie County Gaming Revenue Authority
(Leadership in the Arts Award)

The Employees and Agents of Erie Insurance
(Applause Award)

Dr. Chuck Joy
(Applause Award)

Kelly Armor
(Imagine Arts in Education Award)

Todd Scalise
(Bruce Morton Wright Artist of the Year)

2012

Erie Philharmonic
(Leadership in Arts Award)

Mike Bocianowski
(Imagine Arts-in-Education Award)

Dr. Robert and Betsy Guelcher 
(Applause Award)

Tom Ferraro 
(Bruce Morton Wright Artist of the Year Award)

2011

Erie Art Museum
(Leadership in Arts Award)

Madelyn Simmons, educator in Wattsburg Area Elementary Center 
(Imagine Arts-in-Education Award)

Mercyhurst College and Michael Fuhrman 
(Applause Award)

2010

Corry Community Foundation
(Leadership in Arts Award)

Union City Area School District
(Imagine Arts-in-Education Award)

Andrew Kauffman for the Arts 'n Drafts Festival
(Applause Award)

2009

Citadel Broadcasting
(Leadership in Arts Award)

Inner-City Neighborhood Art House
(Imagine Arts-in-Education Award)

Barbara Hauck
(Applause Award)

2008

Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield 
(Business Appreciation Award)

Dr. Jim Barker, Erie School District superintendent
(Art Service Award)

Erie County Council & County Executive Mark DiVecchio
(Applause Award) 

2007

Black Family Foundation 
(Business Appreciation Award)

Susan Kemenyffy 
(Art Service Award)

Scott & Kim McClelland 
(Applause Award)

Stairways Behavioral Health 
(Applause Award)

2006

Northwest Savings Bank
(Business Appreciation Award)

Hoop & Marne Roche 
(Art Service Award)

Don and Susan Baxter 
(Applause Award)

2005

Penelec, A First Energy Company 
(Business Appreciation Award)

Bill Morgenstern 
(Art Service Award)

David Matthews 
(Applause Award)

2004

Erie Community Foundation 
(Business Appreciation Award)

Marlene Mosco
(Art Service Award)

Pete Sitter 
(Art Service Award)

Ruth Jageman 
(Applause Award)

2003

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
(Business Appreciation Award)

Jim McBrier
(Art Service Award)

Hillert Vitt 
(Art Service Award)

Playhouse Wing 
(Applause Award)

2002

Erie Insurance 
(Business Appreciation Award)

Phil Garcia 
(Art Service Award)

Lydia McBrier McCain 
(Applause Award)

2001

Vicary Foundation 
(Business Appreciation Award)

Nick Scott
(Art Service Award)

Brady Louis 
(Art Service Award)

Go Fish! Commish 
(Applause Award)

2000

Snap-Tite 
(Business Appreciation Award)

Sheila Lau
(Art Service Award)

Margo Peters
(Art Service Award)

Charlotte Chaffee 
(Art Service Award)

Don and Mimi Leslie 
(Applause Award)

1999

National Fuel Gas 
(Business Appreciation Award)

Dick Eisenberg 
(Art Service Award)

Fran Strong 
(Art Service Award)

Leon Wallerstein 
(Art Service Award)

Gerry Trichel 
(Art Service Award)

Susan Breon 
(Applause Award)

1998

Times Publishing Co 
(Business Appreciation Award)

Louis & Lynda Musante 
(Art Service Award)

Brady Louis 
(Applause Award)

1997

Lord Corporation 
(Business Appreciation Award)

Susan K. Breon 
(Art Service Award)

Tom & Cheryl Vicary 
(Applause Award)

1996

National City 
(Business Appreciation Award)

Deborah W. Murphy 
(Art Service Award)

James & Blossom McBrier 
(Applause Award)

1995

Mellon 
(Business Appreciation Award)

Ralph L. Schauble 
(Art Service Award)

Wallace J. Knox, II 
(Applause Award)

1994

City and County of Erie 
(Business Appreciation Award)

James B. Speigel 
(Art Service Award)

Philip Garcia 
(Applause Award)

1993

GE 
(Business Appreciation Award)

Chuck Benson 
(Applause Award)

1992

PNC 
(Business Appreciation Award)

1991

GTE (Verizon)
(Business Appreciation Award)

1990

Erie Insurance 
(Business Appreciation Award)

1989

Erie Community Foundation 
(Business Appreciation Award)

1988

Eriez Magnetics 
(Business Appreciation Award)

 

Support the arts and culture of Erie, contact us for more details.

The mission of Erie Arts & Culture is to strengthen the vibrancy and vitality of the Erie Region and enrich the lives of our people through the advancement of arts and culture.
Left Quote
Right Quote
Erie Arts & Culture
HomeLocal EventsDirectoryGivingPrograms & ResourcesAboutContact